INFO: Common graphic problems with XWA

Need help with hardware? Game doesn't run? System wont boot? We might be able to help!

Moderators: Darksaber, Forceflow, decoy

Post Reply

Re: INFO: Common graphic problems with XWA

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sat Aug 04, 2012 7:34 pm

Nyine wrote:I have tried the latest version of xwahacker (once again, thanks a lot for it) in X-Wing, Tie-Fighter and XvT and for some reason in Windows 8 it doesn't solve the disappearing objects. Well, it's not that they disappear, it's that they don't appear at all :lachtot:

I've read that usually the objects appear and when they enter in your view they disappear but this is not the case. It's like if they were invisible all the time. I wonder if this is a known issue and if there is a workaround for it. :hilfe:
Well, an obvious first step would be to figure out what made XWA work. The 32 bit patch or the fixedclear one.
If it's the 32 bit one then the answer is probably "they broken 16 bit rendering and I doubt anyone will bother to implement a work-around".
If the fixedclear one fixed XWA then I have no explanation why the other games aren't working with it. Though it might be worth investigating why your first try of getting XWA to work didn't work out, maybe that would help you find the cause.

FishHead3
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:51 pm

Post by FishHead3 » Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:14 am

I am having a problem using the xwahacker file. I have put both the fixedclear file and the xwahacker file in my xwing alliance install directory. When I run fixedclear as admin I get the following in the command window...

"'xwahcker' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."
I have been experiencing the same problem, and have tried copying alliance.exe to the folder where I originally extracted the update, to no avail. Is there something small I may be missing? Thank you.

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:42 pm

FishHead3 wrote:
I am having a problem using the xwahacker file. I have put both the fixedclear file and the xwahacker file in my xwing alliance install directory. When I run fixedclear as admin I get the following in the command window...

"'xwahcker' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."
I have been experiencing the same problem, and have tried copying alliance.exe to the folder where I originally extracted the update, to no avail. Is there something small I may be missing? Thank you.
First I hope the message actually says "xwahacker", not "xwahcker".
Apart from that the message means that the xwahacker.exe is not anywhere where the fixedclear.bat looks for it (or, I believe if somehow xwahacker.exe is marked to require elevation I think that results in the same message, but that should never happen).
If you extracted all files I have no idea how that could happen.

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10320
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:56 pm

Reimar, I think it may be faster if you drew these people a diagram
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

Srotten
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:10 pm

Post by Srotten » Tue Nov 13, 2012 5:36 pm

Hi everyone,

This is my first post and I'm so glad I found this site. Spent all yesterday trying to solve the common graphical glitch (everything smeared to the upper left corner) with my Nvidia 580 in WinXP. After finding several "not fixable" replys etc. I just wanted to let anyone else with that problem know definitively that INSTALLING TO WINDOWS 7 WILL fix the issue and the game will run just fine. You can find out how to do that at this link (as some of the other links in this thread were dead).

http://www.moddb.com/mods/the-x-wing-al ... ng-systems

The only other thing I learned is that after you use xwahacker to adjust the resolution to widescreen, the resolution choice you overwrite will add a "zoomed out effect to the cockpit." SO if you overwrite the 640x480 it will be more zoomed out than if you overwrite the 1600x1200 (more like the original game).

Hope this helps those in the same boat as I was in. Now I'm off to blow up some more High Resolution TIE Fighters :) NICE WORK XWA TEAM!

-Mark

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Wed Nov 14, 2012 8:05 pm

Srotten wrote: The only other thing I learned is that after you use xwahacker to adjust the resolution to widescreen, the resolution choice you overwrite will add a "zoomed out effect to the cockpit." SO if you overwrite the 640x480 it will be more zoomed out than if you overwrite the 1600x1200 (more like the original game).
Actually, I finally had some time to finish my work on this. That problem should no longer exist with the latest version of xwahacker from sourceforge. It will also make your HUD scale up with your screen resolution, instead of becoming all tiny with large resolutions.
I admit it is only fairly lightly tested (so I probably should have kept the old version available on sourceforge and use proper version numbers - I'll look into that when I manage to make time).

PVS
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:48 pm

Post by PVS » Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:55 pm

FrutigerSans wrote:Hi All,

Thanks for the work in helping to keep XWA alive on latest systems and OS.

Unfortunately despite trying out most of the fixes in this thread i've not been able to run XWA.
I can access the lounge and the main menu just fine, but everytime I launch a mission, the game crashed with the usual error message:
"Xwing Alliance has stopped running"
-Check Online for a solution
-Close the Program

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: XWingAlliance.exe
Application Version: 2.0.0.2
Application Timestamp: 3765a9b7
Fault Module Name: XWingAlliance.exe
Fault Module Version: 2.0.0.2
Fault Module Timestamp: 3765a9b7
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000d34eb
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 3ac7
Additional Information 2: 3ac7b95e5273afc4a91adb0208cac5b3
Additional Information 3: 2681
Additional Information 4: 2681ab590962a9a1529662a5149ac0f2

I've already tried Reimar's Xwahacker.exe,
using the 32bitmode.bat and fixedclear.bat.

Have tried copying the supposedly working version of ddraw.dll into the XWA dir.

Anything else I can try? Any help will be much appreciated!

Here's my system specs

Win 7 32x SP1
Intel 2.2ghz i7
AMD HD6750 running 11.6 drivers
8BG RAM

having this exact problem. started in previous missions but now i cant get through "recover imperial probe" mission. in the second part when the traitor b-wings attack, it crashes EVERY TIME. i found this post by googling my problem signature and found this post. anyone have the problem, or better yet a solution?

windows 7
AMD Phenom x4 925
ATI Radeon HD 5570
4GB Ram

PVS
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 8:48 pm

Post by PVS » Sat Nov 24, 2012 3:20 pm

ok foget it, its fixed. if anyone ever gets lead here by google, the solution in this case was to go to "hardware only video options" and turn "hardware MIP mapping" off.

loonygamers
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2010 11:25 am

Post by loonygamers » Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:52 pm

Hi,

I read the FAQ and I have not found the answer. Here are the screen of the game after installing the upgrade:

http://tof.canardpc.com/view/4ca51c9a-e ... 10a9e6.jpg

Hardware MIP mapping is off

And it does not save my video settings in game.

I have a ATI HD6870.

A long time ago, I used "xwahacker". Is it still working?

Please Help. Thx

CrisGer
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 10:23 pm
Contact:

Post by CrisGer » Sat Feb 23, 2013 1:56 am

I have XP SP3 and an Nvida 9600 GT card and XWA wont even start. Nadda. Black screen and then error...no start up at all, did a new install and nadda.

i will try the hacker patch first and then see I think it is the Nvida problem because with a 7000 series card the game would at least run on XP

UPDATE: ok i tried to run the XWA hacker but even with the Alliance.exe in the same folder with the Bat it wont recognize it i get an error message saysing cant find XwingAlliance.exe..well i installed the game from the two CD set and the Exe is not called that it is called only Alliance.exe...is this for some special install of the game? I was hoping the hacker would fix the no play problem
Director and Lead Admin
3D World and Game Developers Group LInkedin
"We Build Worlds"

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:23 pm

xwahacker will not help if
1) the game does not even start (make sure your monitor supports 640x480 as resolution. If it supposedly doesn't make sure to install the manufacturer's "driver" for it).
2) you get missing textures (it will help against "holes" and missing ships, at least in some cases)
3) if you get all objects ending in the top left corner

And the execturable for XWA is called XwingAlliance.exe in all versions of the game. alliance.exe is just the launcher which doesn't really do anything useful besides executing the xwingalliance.exe.

KrazyTrumpeter05
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 8:38 pm

Post by KrazyTrumpeter05 » Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:43 pm

Is it possible to change resolutions for TIE Fighter? I imagine not, but I figured it can't hurt to ask. Wouldn't mind playing TIE Fighter in widescreen if possible!

randall365
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:16 pm

Post by randall365 » Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:23 pm

I was able to use all the hacks/patches to play XWA perfectly fine, but after upgrading to Windows 8 and not playing for six months or so, a new problem has arisen.

I can load the game just fine, but when the flight engine has started and the ship has launched, when I target anything other than another fighter, every object disappears i.e. the other ships, the HUD etc. I can still see the target information and the odd bit of text, but that's it.

Has anyone experienced this problem?

It seems to be linked to the game trying to render a complex object in the target box, but why would all the graphics just disappear?

Shame, because even though this game had been something of a Frankenstein's monster, I will be sad if it has finally been broken for good by a Windows/videocard driver update.

I had seen another post about switching off target rendering - but I think this is erroneous, as it mentions pressing 0 and this does nothing - it is not listed as a keyboard shortcut in the manual either. I tried messing around with all the other settings and trying the game without the XWA upgrade too - all to no avail - when 3D mode is on, it now cannot render the target and the ships on screen.


My system is Windows 8, 64 bit, i3500k, HD6950 8gb ram and all the latest drivers etc.

randall365
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 9:16 pm

Post by randall365 » Sun Apr 07, 2013 10:13 pm

Hi - sorry - after messing around some more, I fixed it with the XWAHack 32 bit swap.

Thanks so much - Windows 8 must have broken 16 bit rendering in some way, but it now works great.

I still get the odd problem with the music hanging on the same note during a mission, which is only resolved when I quite the game, but I can probably live with that.

Really pleased - as despite the age of this game, nothing has matched it for what it does.

Justice
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 12:01 am

Post by Justice » Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:51 am

Okay, so I had this working on my computer four months ago, but for some weird reason my monitor keeps dropping down to 480p. This results in the game being zoomed in on the upper-left corner, making it impossible to play. I've tried reinstalling, but the same thing keeps happening. The only thing I've done with the damn thing since I played it last was install Bioshock Infinite, and I don't think that caused the problem. At least, I hope it didn't. I've used the XWA Hacker, done the patches, and everything else I can find or remember. It just doesn't want to work with me.

My system specs are as follows:

Intel Core i5-3570k CPU @ 3.40GHz
6.0 GB of RAM
64-Bit Windows 8
XFX Double D FX-785A-CDFC Radeon HD 7850 2GB

I'm currently using an Insignia TV as the monitor, which is what I used last time I tried this.

lazaccino
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 1:29 pm

Post by lazaccino » Mon May 20, 2013 1:59 pm

Hello!

I need your help pls! I have uploaded a video to Youtube. Pls see it, and if you have a solution, write back. Thx!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xzBHYt6W ... e=youtu.be

AMD Athlon 64x Dual Core Processor 4800+ 2.51GHz
RAM 2GB
64-Bit Win8Pro

Geforce GT430

MrBlackPoplar
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:05 pm

Post by MrBlackPoplar » Fri Jun 21, 2013 8:22 am

RFT wrote:Hi, Having an Issue with XWA and the .BAT files.

I'm on Win 7. graphics card is Nvidia 8800.

I've installed XWA successfully using the MSI workround, and applied the 2.02 patch.

At this stage, XWA will run, and i can fly with the well-documented graphics errors (invisble ships when targeted, invisible laser bolts, etc).

Downloaded the xwahack bundle from the XvT wiki site.

My understanding is that I need to run:
32bitmode.bat
and
fixedclear.bat

to sort the issues, however after running these bat files, XWA refuses to launch. no error message, it just doesbnt; repond to the start menu.

Have I done something wrong?
This is the exact problem I am having now... I cannot remember all the steps I went through a few years ago with patches and amending the exe... I'm stuck!

Austrianvespaguy
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:45 am

Post by Austrianvespaguy » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:35 pm

Hi guys, I HAD XWA running just fine but I recently had a major crash (NEVER touch a graphics card while it's ON!!!) and had to re-install windows (7, x64) and get a new HD6850 card (obviously). Same exact card make as I had before though and now I can't get XWA to work! With 2.02 patch and xwahacker in 16bit mode I get the 'Unable to use 3D hardware; switching to software' error and in 32 bit mode the in-game is all purple/green and only on the left side of the screen. Sorta like the how the menu always looked weird, but for the whole game. Screenshot here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4ssi4lkpik5ph6o/xwa.png
Any thoughts? Thanks!
-Carl

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:44 pm

The 32 bit patch doesn't/can't work with software rendering, it would cause the effect you see.
You first have to figure out what cause the 3D hardware error.
Didn't one have to select the 3D hardware the game should use, have you done that? No idea apart from that.

Austrianvespaguy
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 12:45 am

Post by Austrianvespaguy » Fri Jul 19, 2013 11:30 pm

Got my problem fixed! Did a complete uninstall of the ATI drivers
(utility here: http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/ ... ility.aspx)
Then I just let Windows Device Manager do a driver search/install and violla! All is right in the world again!
For reference, here is the HD6xxx series driver version that Windows installed that is now working: 8.911.0.0
Maybe that will help somebody solve this problem someday!
-Carl

raj
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 20, 2013 11:48 pm

Post by raj » Sun Jul 21, 2013 12:05 am

Hello, like many of you i am happy to re-install X-wing Alliance and play it again after 13 years or so. the problema is, that after Reading all 13 pages and downloading loads of stuff, nothing seems to work for me.
i can get the game started and going but only in software mode, whenever i choose YES for the hardware, i keep getting a message in a red banner that says "Unable to use 3D hardware : using software. Please check the troubleshootig guide to see if your 3D card is supported."
i can send a pic of this message.

I have Windows 7 x64 and Ati Radeon HD5800
i tried the ddraw.dll changing in win/system32
also xwahacker-2.2, i used the 32bit.bat and nothing, then i tried other.bats and 1 of them made my pc crash.
Am i doing something wrong? am i foretting something?
thankyou for your help.
raj

Shuul
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:59 pm

Post by Shuul » Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:03 pm

Ok, this making me VERY nervous. I really want to play this game, but I have ATI graphics, i know there is the fix made by Remiar on this forums, but the link to the post were he explains how to fix ATI problem is no longer exist (but ALL posts about fixing this problem on every single forum lead to that link, and there is no more info, nothing) I know i need XWAhacker, i have it, but i dont have needed .bat file for it to work, im trying to do it myself with different patch options from XWAhacker but i just dont know the right combination.

Please, someone, give this damn .bat file, just post what is in it, or a link to forum Reimar post.
Please.

EDIT: ok, i found some info in posts, but nothing helps, 32bit mode screws the game totally, coz my card is still not recognized but everything is purple. fixedclear is doing nothing to this me. Any help? btw, card is Radeon Mobility HD5870 1gb

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:11 pm

Just two points to make it easier for people to find.
1) xwahacker is available on sourceforge: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xwahacker/files
2) If you get some "3D hardware not available" or otherwise cannot enable 3D mode it almost certainly will not help. You need to make 3D mode work at all first. Some people claimed that older drivers help, I myself have not tested recently.

Shuul
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:59 pm

Post by Shuul » Wed Aug 07, 2013 8:03 pm

Reimar wrote:Just two points to make it easier for people to find.
1) xwahacker is available on sourceforge: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xwahacker/files
2) If you get some "3D hardware not available" or otherwise cannot enable 3D mode it almost certainly will not help. You need to make 3D mode work at all first. Some people claimed that older drivers help, I myself have not tested recently.
Thank you for help, but yeah, i have this 3d problem and it seems that nothing can fix it, im very sad :(
Is there something like this gamen that works with ATI? does TIE-fighter works with it?

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Fri Aug 09, 2013 6:49 pm

Shuul wrote:Thank you for help, but yeah, i have this 3d problem and it seems that nothing can fix it, im very sad :(
Is there something like this gamen that works with ATI? does TIE-fighter works with it?
Just for your info, XWA works for me with the combination of Windows 7 32 bit, a Radeon HD 5700 series GPU and a driver from some months ago, I tested this combination just recently.
So I don't know what causes these issues, it is more than just because of using an ATI card.
(note that for XP it is known that only rather old drivers work, both for ATI and especially NVidia)
I doubt TIE-fighter will be any better, the 3D engines are very similar for all these games.

Post Reply