XWA Custom & Widescreen Resolutions

Need help with hardware? Game doesn't run? System wont boot? We might be able to help!

Moderators: Darksaber, Forceflow, decoy

Re: XWA Custom & Widescreen Resolutions

ERADEEJAY
Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 7:35 pm

Post by ERADEEJAY » Mon May 11, 2009 8:15 pm

Hello again... Yes, I all ready searching the boards, but the solution is not clear.

I found the solution, now I have an awesome 1680X1050 (16:10) widescreen, and the game don´t crash if I complete a mission and back to the hangar for the next mission, the game don´t change by itself for another resolution in the next mission.

This is what I did...
First I follow all the steps in the guide: http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/fo ... hp?t=13717
In my case:
"1680x1050 - Replace 80 04 with 90 06 and replace 60 03 with 1A 04"

!!BUT!! like I already say "when I open my game I cant select 1152x864 in the in-game menu because the options don´t let me."

SO...
I open the Config.cfg file. (The file is in the base XWA directory and I can open it with a text editor, notepad)
I find a line for "screenres1 #" and "screenres2 #" in the the simbol "#" I find the actual screen resolution (0,1,2, or 4), and then I change the "#" for a "3", It should look like this:

....
....
screenres1 3
....
....
....
screenres2 3
....
....

Save and close, now I can play in the Hex selected screen resolution (1680x1050).
Don´t go to the in-game graphics options because the res change by itself and have to edit Config.cfg again.

Another weird thing, if I change The hex codes representing 800x600 (20 03 and 58 02) I can select 800x600 in game for change for 1680x1050 but the fonts and the HUD, Radar, etc... becomes to small and the view point, pulls back like if I Zoomed out, so I don´t recomend change the hex codes representing 800x600.

I think the editing Config.cfg file thing, should be in the main instructions guide.
Thanks again and I hope I help somebody with this...
CYA.

jbassett85
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 17, 2009 1:49 am

Post by jbassett85 » Fri Jul 17, 2009 2:16 am

I did the hex edit, and inflight looks great... But is there anyway that I can get the concourse and the pre-flight options screens to shrink down too? I cant see any of the "Launch" or "Next" buttons or the Pilot proving grounds door in the concourse... everything on the right side is cut off.

samastbury
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:45 pm

Post by samastbury » Sat Apr 03, 2010 10:49 pm

Hi, I'm playing on a netbook, can anyone please give me the hex codes for 1024-600? I'm too thick to work it out myself

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sun Apr 04, 2010 9:53 am

You could use the xwahacker from the "common graphic problems" thread, the lastest version is here: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=9625&st=0&sk=t&sd= ... 00#p137908
As explained in the readme, one of the bat files allows you to enter the resolution as decimal.

rgmusic
Recruit
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:12 pm

Post by rgmusic » Mon Oct 04, 2010 8:16 pm

Widescreen would be great. Is anyone who can tell me how to open the xwa exe file in Bin Hex Edit 0.5.25? I can't see any option for xwa exe file....

MacJordan
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:02 pm

Post by MacJordan » Thu Nov 04, 2010 12:08 pm

To add widescreen support, you'll need a hex editor such as Be.HexEditor.
Open your XWINGALLIANCE.EXE file (back it up if you wish) and search for the line 0010a370.

Ocsy
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:19 pm

Post by Ocsy » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:47 pm

Hi there,
I've just found this great site of XWA Upgrade project and read about the Widescreen Resolutions. I have tried it with both XWAHacker and Be.HexEditor, but it doesn't work. :? The game is v2.02, runs on an old P4 2.66, Gigabyte GeForce 7600 GS, Win7 32 bit, Asus VW202 (20,1" wide, 1680x1050 max res). I install the game, upgrade to v2.02, run it, everything is fine but the silly graphics. Then I adjust the resoulution with any of the methods I've read about below to 1440x900 or 1680x1050, start the game but it hangs immediately with a black screen and Win7 crashes, only hard reset can help. If I copy back the original XWINGALLIANCE.EXE the game runs again pefectly. Does anyone of you guys ever seen such a problem? I would appreciate if you could help me because I would like to play again XWA which is the very best Star Wars game ever I think. :D
Thank you very much!

Stryker412
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 1:47 pm

Post by Stryker412 » Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:14 pm

I have my in game resolution set to 1280x1024 but want to run it at 1920x1080. I searched for the proper hex key but it said it was not found. Any ideas?

User avatar
Dragon
Lieutenant Commander
Galactic Empire
Posts: 1112
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Dragon » Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:45 pm

Switsh to 1152x864 and use:

1920x1080 - Replace at line 0010a370 value 80 04 with 80 07 and 60 03 with 38 04
Every story has four sides to it: yours, the others, the truth and what really happend.
"You have failed me for the last time, Admiral."

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Fri Jul 06, 2012 9:25 pm

The easiest way to change the resolution is using xwahacker by Reimar.
1. Use force800mode.bat to force a default resolution.
2. Use changeres.bat to set the desired resolution.

After you do that, changing the resolution from the in-game menu will not work. Always use changeres.bat to set a new resolution.

TheNeck
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:15 am

Post by TheNeck » Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:45 am

Hello everyone! I just reinstalled and cant wait to play! gunna hook up TIR to hopefully!

I love XWA and just stumbled upon this website, just reisntalled and got the updates loaded in... had a few gliches up to now but got past em... I'm now trying to get a dual monitor setup rocking with XWA... I currently have the 1600x1200 mapped to 1920x1080. Every time I try to change it to anything near the dual monitor ratio something doesn't go right when I boot it up(3840*1080 or 1920*480)... any advice or ideas? Any help would be huge!

Thanks!

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sat Dec 08, 2012 1:17 pm

Nobody can help you if you don't give more information than "something doesn't go right". Since I remember seeing screenshots there are definitely people who got it to work.
But make sure your xwahacker version is no older than a few weeks (if on doubt redownload the latest from sourceforge).

Golden Gun
Cadet 4th Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:32 pm

Post by Golden Gun » Wed Dec 12, 2012 11:08 am

Hey all, I'm BACK!

Finally got Windows 7 installed (upgraded to a quad core so kinda had to) and immediately threw XWA on! The only issue I'm running into is Reimar's patcher kicks back an "access denied" to the .EXE it needs to edit. I'm not up on how to give permissions in a script so is there anyone who can point me in the right direction?

TANKZ!

User avatar
WildstarBlue9
Lieutenant
Posts: 968
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 12:01 am

Post by WildstarBlue9 » Wed Dec 12, 2012 5:35 pm

Golden Gun, I'm guessing you need to run XWA Hacker as Administrator.
Wildstar, Red 2 (XO)

CRS Morning Star: Home of Red Squadron

Not the Wildstar that authored IMCGen.

Golden Gun
Cadet 4th Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:32 pm

Post by Golden Gun » Thu Dec 13, 2012 1:33 am

Okay, I thought I had Admin rights since it would ask for other games etc. and they installed just fine. I just thought that it might need to be run differently since it was run in command prompt...

Tankz again!

Old_Jedi
Cadet 3rd Class
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:24 pm

Post by Old_Jedi » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:18 pm

Thanks Reimar, for XWAHacker - it allowed this Old_Jedi to go TIE-hunting again on his win7 upgraded old PC, today, his 49th birthday. And boy, do I feel like an Old Jedi....those reflexs aint what they used to be. But it sure felt good to be back in an X-Wing again :D

And BTW, I got the 'permission denied' error when I first tried XWAHacker - move all the relevant files into the root directory (C:\) and it works fine, then move them back to your xwa directory.

May the Force be with You, and me. I look forward to playing XWA for many years to come......or at least as far as Win8 ;)

OJ

Avarice1987
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 83
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 9:06 pm

Post by Avarice1987 » Fri Oct 24, 2014 2:54 pm

Hello all i have install problems with the xwa hacker.

I have win 7 64 bit and a gtx 670 graphic card.

I have start 32 bit clear, fixed clear and the change res bat from xwa hacker.

But i have no other resolution. i will change to 1366*768.

how can i do that?

in my old XWA installation it works fine with this resolution but in the actuall install i cannot change the resolution.

i have install darksabers craft pack

Fury
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:18 pm

Post by Fury » Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:21 pm

So I am having the problem where when I use the targeting computer everything disappears. I have downloaded the XwAhacker and followed the instructions to the best of my ability. When I place a shortcut in the folder I have extracted the files to I get the error "No such file or directory". When I try to run the batch file in the XwA directory I get "Permission Denied". What am I doing wrong here?

Fury
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 8:18 pm

Post by Fury » Thu Dec 11, 2014 1:53 pm

I did and I still get "permission denied" any suggestions? I am sure I have done something wrong. Is it just the hacker and batch files I need? I copied everything from the folder the the XwA folder. Thanks for your help!

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:59 pm

That won't work, please use the latest version and follow the readme.
You need to copy the xwingalliance.exe to where you have extracted xwahacker (this must be a normal user folder), run the bat files and then copy xwingalliance.exe back.
Unless you are still using XP or have UAC disabled, running it from where you installed xwa will not work as you do not have permission to modify files there.

Thaeris
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:06 am

Post by Thaeris » Mon Jan 26, 2015 4:16 am

Pardon my Noobery, but will there be a simpler means of doing this in the future? From reading through the thread, it's relatively clear as to what I need to do to get my resolution to work, but it still seems a bit vague. I'll also add that I'm using the GOG.com version of the simulator.

(1.) Will there be a detailed tutortial for this process in the future, perhaps pinned to the this section of the forum?

(2.) Would it be possible to produce a patcher/installer which would add your specified resolution to the program via a drop-down menu? Granted, I have to assume writing such a program would be a bit more difficult than it sounds, but it seems to be a reasonable idea.

Any comment on this?

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Mon Jan 26, 2015 5:29 pm

As an answer from me personally:
Unfortunately writing tutorials and making things simple is about as much in my skillset as programming is in yours I expect.
I was kind of hoping for someone else to polish it.
Nevertheless I just uploaded a GUI version of XWAHacker to sourceforge, you could check if that is intuitive enough.
Suggestions for improvements are welcome, though their impact will be limited by available time, interest, and (un-)willingness to boot Windows from my side.

kirbysayshi
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 7:26 am

Post by kirbysayshi » Tue Feb 10, 2015 3:49 am

Reimar wrote:Nevertheless I just uploaded a GUI version of XWAHacker to sourceforge, you could check if that is intuitive enough.
Suggestions for improvements are welcome, though their impact will be limited by available time, interest, and (un-)willingness to boot Windows from my side.
Reimar! This GUI is so helpful. The CLI tool was easy enough, but this makes editing things even faster. Thank you so much for continuing to be awesome, keeping widescreen easy!

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10319
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:32 pm

Moved from Direct3D 11 via DDraw.dll
Justagai wrote:
Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:32 pm
That's not too bad actually...that could go into a single patching hook. But there could be other variables I'm not accounting for.
Perhaps they could, only variable would be the Backdrop scaling factor as there are 4 different options :-

Backdrop scaling factor from 256.0f to 512.0f
Backdrop scaling factor from 256.0f to 128.0f
Backdrop scaling factor from 256.0f to 64.0f
Backdrop scaling factor from 256.0f to 32.0f

but since DTM's backdrop option uses 256.0f to 128.0f the variable is moot, I doubt that anyone else uses one of the different options, as it would really mess up the Star backgrounds and since it incorporated into the DSUCP and XWACP, there is no need to select a different option.

The craft stats I wouldn't bother with as they change too often to be added as a hook, plus adding them as a *.zt/*.202 file I have more control over the settings, it would probably work as a hook, but the only time they where applied would be while the game was running, which is fine for the other hooks, but no good if you want to make any quick changes.

The Wide Screen Resolutions, I could add an option in the DSUCP or XWACP, to select the screen width and height, but these would be pre-defined

Such as i.e.

1152x864 to 1280x720 Resolution
1152x864 to 1280x768 Resolution
1152x864 to 1280x800 Resolution
1152x864 to 1440x900 Resolution
1600x1200 to 1680x1050 Resolution
1600x1200 to 1920x1080 Resolution - HUD Scale 1.49 (What I use)
1600x1200 to 1920x1200 Resolution

I think these would be the most common wide screen resolutions, I have all the offsets to change the width and height, but I'm not sure if the offsets change the FOV and Hud scale

This is another reason why I've never included the option in any of the installers

If anyone would like to add to this here are the offsets I've collected

Code: Select all

  <Patch Name="1152x864 to 1280x720 Resolution">
    <Item Offset="10A37D" From="8004" To="0005"/>
    <Item Offset="10A382" From="6003" To= "D002"/>
  </Patch>
  <Patch Name="1152x864 to 1280x768 Resolution">
    <Item Offset="10A37D" From="8004" To="0005"/>
    <Item Offset="10A382" From="6003" To= "0003"/>
  </Patch>
  <Patch Name="1152x864 to 1280x800 Resolution">
    <Item Offset="10A37D" From="8004" To="0005"/>
    <Item Offset="10A382" From="6003" To= "2003"/>
  </Patch>
  <Patch Name="1152x864 to 1440x900 Resolution">
    <Item Offset="10A37D" From="8004" To="A005"/>
    <Item Offset="10A382" From="6003" To= "8403"/>
  </Patch>
  <Patch Name="1600x1200 to 1680x1050 Resolution">
    <Item Offset="10A3BC" From="4006" To="9006"/>
    <Item Offset="10A3C1" From="B004" To= "1A04"/>
  </Patch>
  <Patch Name="1600x1200 to 1920x1080 Resolution - HUD Scale 1.49">
    <Item Offset="10A3BC" From="4006" To="8007"/>
    <Item Offset="10A3C1" From="B0" To= "38"/>
    <Item Offset="10F500" From="00000040" To= "52B8BE3F"/>
    <Item Offset="10F50A" From="0005" To= "8004"/>
  </Patch>
  <Patch Name="1600x1200 to 1920x1200 Resolution - HUD Scale 1.49">
    <Item Offset="10A3BC" From="4006" To="8007"/>
    <Item Offset="10F500" From="00000040" To= "52B8BE3F"/>
You'll notice that the 1600x1200 to 1920x1080 Resolution includes the HUD Scale 1.49 offsets, this is option I personally use, also I'm not sure if the 1600x1200 to 1920x1200 Resolution is correct????
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

Justagai
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 206
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Post by Justagai » Mon Dec 31, 2018 4:52 pm

I'll take a look at this and see what I can add.

Post Reply