Custom Hangars

A Forum dedicated to the Suggestion, Creation and Editing of XWA Dynamic Link Library Files

Moderators: Darksaber, General_Trageton, Forceflow, JeremyaFr, DTM

Post Reply

Bman
Lieutenant JG
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Mon Oct 08, 2018 3:53 am

.
Last edited by Bman on Fri Oct 12, 2018 1:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Mon Oct 08, 2018 6:53 pm

Hello,
I've updated the test hook. Now the HangarMap.txt file is reloaded.
It is needed to test hangars in different regions.

Please redownload the test hook.
Driftwood wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 4:16 pm
So now we can have multiple hangars? As in more than two In a mission? Or, does this just remove the limit of 1 hangar total if you chose a mothership other than azzameen station and default hangar?
I've only tested defined two hangars in a mission. So I don't know if we can have more than 2 hangars: arrival, alternate arrival, departure, alternate departure. This needs to be tested.

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:48 pm

Hello,
I've updated the test hook. I've fixed the FamilyBase hangar.

Please redownload the test hook.

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:28 pm

When a mission is loaded, an extra region is created to contain the hangar.
For example:
- if a mission contains 1 region, then the hangar is loaded in region 1 (starting from 0).
- if a mission contains 4 regions, then the hangar is loaded in region 4 (starting from 0).

Bman
Lieutenant JG
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:19 pm

Hello, in my test mission, I launched my shuttle (player craft) from Azz. home base. I used an alternative "departure by" starship for each of the 4 different regions; a dreadnaught in Region 1, Frigate in Region 2, Escort Carrier in 3, and Cal. cruiser in 4. Each of them loaded their own unique hangar model which is great after I hypered into each region. But I had to edit the mission file first each time since we can only have one alternative "departure by" starship hangar.

However my alternative "departure by" starship camera views, hangar maps, objects, and player craft (shuttle) is still out of position on, below, or above the hangar floors. I think it's just my coordinates I have in my .txt files that are outdated. Have not messed with them yet. Other than that, I'm not clear how this hook is to be tested. Thanks.
Last edited by Bman on Sun Oct 21, 2018 3:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:37 pm

UPDATE
Hello,
I've included the test hook in the hangars hook.

Please redownload xwa_hook_hangars.zip

User avatar
ual002
Ensign
Galactic Empire
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:23 am

Post by ual002 » Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:52 pm

I always though a hangar that looks like a night time cityscape on Coruscant would be a cool hangar for launching from a "planet". I wonder if you can somehow code it so that if you have no arrival hangar that's what you get. Or maybe tie it to specific backdrops and set the backdrops as the arrival from ship. Sorry just thinking out loud.

You could start a bunch of missions from ground bases and cityscapes an even remote fields for different player types, rebels, smugglers, imperials.
For the glory of his majesty Emperor Palpatine! Image Image Image Image

Bman
Lieutenant JG
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Fri Dec 14, 2018 1:07 am

Already in the works. :-)
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1714
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Sun Dec 30, 2018 5:37 am

Okay, so I'm wondering now in the event you want visible arriving departing shuttles or the other animated opts moving about, is there a way to set position X/Y/Z? As it stands it'd be nice to be able to relocate say the shuttle forward/back/left/right, or up/down depending on the hangar, and would give more positioning options in instances where either there's a tiered multi-level hangar, or a narrower/wider hangar space. Similarly to how the position for static craft can be set, or how the player craft set height can be set.

See below example of what I'd like to fix regarding the animated shuttle or the hangar crane, for example. (Astro droid clips over pad edge and floats around)

Basically animated shuttle isn't centered on the landing pad. The player ship ideally should be on the front pad so the rear pad could potentially be occupied by a static craft. But to avoid the shuttle from extending over the edge of the pad, player ship has to occupy rear pad while leaving front pad open. The astromech probably has to be hidden or changed to a floating droid since I don't think it's possible to reduce the roaming area. (could be hidden using blank opt)
Hangar crane is far too low. (also could be hidden using blank opt)

Image

Image

Edit: Or for instance the event as I mentioned above a tiered hangar. In SWG the transport on that landing pad arrives/departs regularly. Ideally I'd like to utilize that opt and position for the animated shuttle and still be able to have the player craft on the ground.

Image

User avatar
Trevor
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:11 pm

Post by Trevor » Sun Dec 30, 2018 12:32 pm

Your hangar looks great, but youl need to fix a few vertices causing bad shading.

Does XWA split vertices for flat shading vs smooth shading? I guess it would make sense that it did so maybe the opt editor needs to first merge all vertices then split all vertices that exceed a "Smooth Angle" (PG uses a throw away surface normal for comparison since N64 only uses vertex normals). Vertex Normals can then be calculated correctly.

Trev

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:39 pm

UPDATE

I've updated the hook to add the fix for replacement of base opt with exterior opt.

Please redownload xwa_hook_hangars.zip

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10321
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:44 pm

Thanks again :)
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

XDragon
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by XDragon » Mon Mar 04, 2019 4:42 pm

I was wondering, is it possible to rescale an opt? IE: Make a mon Cal hanger much smaller as an easy stand-in for a strike cruiser?

or in the event of the imperial hanger, make it smaller or larger to scale to a Victory or SSD?
Glory to the Empire

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10321
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Mon Mar 04, 2019 5:05 pm

Not sure what this has to do with Hooks, the only way to re-scale a hangar would be to edit and re-scale the opt in Optech or XWAOptEditor
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

User avatar
capitanguinea
Cadet 1st Class
Galactic Empire
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:59 pm

Post by capitanguinea » Fri Mar 29, 2019 9:31 pm

premise: I read everything about but did not found the answer to this question.

If I would like to add to fighter selection, for example, the T-Wing which syntax I should follow? I cannot decifer the string in the txt files apart the referement of the slot in shiplist (and strangely that does not seem valid for the Headhunter which has 14th slot, and has a 13 in the syntax). Can you spell a noob-proof example please?

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1714
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:42 pm

You start counting with the index at zero. That's why the headhunter while technically at slot 14, reads as 13 in the hangar index.

Also, you should download the hangar editor as it's a bit easier to work with rather than trying to do everything through text file initially, it also would visually explain what I mean by start counting at zero.

User avatar
capitanguinea
Cadet 1st Class
Galactic Empire
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:59 pm

Post by capitanguinea » Sat Mar 30, 2019 12:35 pm

Driftwood wrote:
Fri Mar 29, 2019 11:42 pm
You start counting with the index at zero. That's why the headhunter while technically at slot 14, reads as 13 in the hangar index.

Also, you should download the hangar editor as it's a bit easier to work with rather than trying to do everything through text file initially, it also would visually explain what I mean by start counting at zero.
that would be fine to the hangar aspect. I am speaking about mission craft.

this is what I have in mine CraftSelectionFighter.txt

Code: Select all

; ModelIndex_001_0_0_Xwing
1

; ModelIndex_002_0_1_Ywing
2

; ModelIndex_003_0_2_Awing
3

; ModelIndex_004_0_3_Bwing
4

; ModelIndex_014_0_13_Z_95
14
and this are the two line in shiplist.txt I am working around

Code: Select all

!SPECIES_13!T-Wing,Fighter,Flyable,Known,Skirmish,						196,8  ,202,20 ,439,6  ,461,40 
!SPECIES_14!Z-95 Headhunter,Fighter,Flyable,Known,Skirmish,					215,9  ,221,19 ,472,6  ,500,40 
the opt file for the ship I want is Twing.opt
I specifically have not not understood what number I should apply at the code:

Code: Select all

;; ModelIndex_013_0_XX_Twing
13
EDIT
DOH!!! Now I understand! If a ship is the n-th in the shipset the xx numbers are (n-1) because it start counting from zero... I was totally blind ^^" sorry for the disturb.

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:17 pm

The model index is not taken from "shiplist.txt".

You can easily view all the model index values with XwaHangarMapEditor. The values are listed at the left.

User avatar
capitanguinea
Cadet 1st Class
Galactic Empire
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2015 3:59 pm

Post by capitanguinea » Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:40 pm

JeremyaFr wrote:
Sat Mar 30, 2019 1:17 pm
The model index is not taken from "shiplist.txt".

You can easily view all the model index values with XwaHangarMapEditor. The values are listed at the left.
thanks :D

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Thu Jun 20, 2019 8:02 pm

UPDATE
I've updated the hangars hook to avoid a conflict with Justagai's tour multiplayer hook.

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1714
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Sat Jun 29, 2019 4:36 pm

Hey, so I've come to the conclusion that if you hook in a ship over the player's mother-ship it uses the (slot) of the installed ship's or "faction default" hangar, rather than calling the hooked in ship's hangar (lets assume it has one associated with the base opt).

Is there any way around this?

For instance, I'm using an Imperial themed install for my test. I created a mission with the modified corvette as the player mother-ship, then I used the object replacer hook to overwrite the modcorvette with the corvette2farstar (presuming associated hangar would hook in too). However, the game displayed the ISD hangar upon loading into the game as the modified corvette doesn't not have a hangar. Upon launch, the FarStar was displayed correctly. Upon return to hangar, the ISD hangar was again loaded.

Bman
Lieutenant JG
Posts: 704
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Thu Jul 04, 2019 8:03 pm

Hey Driftwood, there is most likely another "default" file conflicting with what is loaded as hangar.opt. Check for .ini or .txt files in the \Flightmodels folder. The \missions folder in general is more specific and flexible and should load first as you indicated, however maybe something else is breaking the order. I would assume each new mission that is loaded clears out the memory segments with updated data. I also assume you reviewed the .tie file in AlliED to see the arrival by and alternate, and depart by and alternate for your specific FG craft.
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

User avatar
ual002
Ensign
Galactic Empire
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:23 am

Post by ual002 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 12:41 am

Out of curiosity, I was playing with creating hangar.opts from existing ships and stations that lack them, I was wondering if anything can be done to modify the animations for player craft launch and the shuttle launch? I envisioned creating a hangar opt of a Gozanti cruiser which is basically just the model and 3 other underslung ties. You could easily launch a tie from it, but the animation wouldn't be that of a tie falling off a rack but rather a tie lifting off from an imaginary surface. Finding the secret to those animations could allow us to create some interesting ship launch sequences.
For the glory of his majesty Emperor Palpatine! Image Image Image Image

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1611
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:04 pm

UPDATE

I've added setting markings (FG color).

In HangarMap and FamHangarMap:
The format is : model index, position X, position Y, position Z, heading XY, heading Z.
or : model index, markings, position X, position Y, position Z, heading XY, heading Z.

In HangarObjects:
To set the shuttle markings, set "ShuttleMarkings = value". value is an integer. The default value is 0.

User avatar
ual002
Ensign
Galactic Empire
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:23 am

Post by ual002 » Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:26 pm

JeremyaFr wrote:
Sun Jul 21, 2019 4:04 pm
UPDATE

I've added setting markings (FG color).

In HangarMap and FamHangarMap:
The format is : model index, position X, position Y, position Z, heading XY, heading Z.
or : model index, markings, position X, position Y, position Z, heading XY, heading Z.

In HangarObjects:
To set the shuttle markings, set "ShuttleMarkings = value". value is an integer. The default value is 0.
You rock dude.
For the glory of his majesty Emperor Palpatine! Image Image Image Image

Post Reply