Reshade for X-wing Alliance

Need help editing the game? Check for help here!

Moderators: Darksaber, General_Trageton, Forceflow

Re: Reshade for X-wing Alliance

rogue518
Commander
Posts: 2030
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2000 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by rogue518 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:32 pm

This is great... got it to work except the stars are too dark... what setting will make the space backdrop a little brighter?

Edit: I figured it out in the GemFX Settings
http://s1250.photobucket.com/user/Dreda ... g.html?o=5


http://s1250.photobucket.com/user/Dreda ... sort=2&o=3



Sincerely, Rogue518
'Stay in Attack formation!' Darth Vader aka: Anakin Skywalker During the 'Battle Of Yavin'

rogue518
Commander
Posts: 2030
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2000 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by rogue518 » Wed Jul 19, 2017 4:24 pm

I started to edit my last post but I thought this was important!!! this is what I have seen on a website and I involves the SweetFX settings: look for this:

/*-----------------------------------------------------------.
/ Lift Gamma Gain settings /
'-----------------------------------------------------------*/
#define RGB_Lift float3(1.000, 1.000, 1.000)
#define RGB_Gamma float3(1.000, 1.000, 1.000)
#define RGB_Gain float3(1.000, 1.000, 1.000)

Shadows, midtones, and highlights can be adjusted individually.
RGB_Lift - shadows (lower darkens, higher brightens)
RGB_Gamma - midtones
RGB_Gain - highlights


RGB_Lift (Affects shadows)

Lowering RGB_Lift makes dark areas darker. Raising RGB_Lift makes dark areas lighter.

RGB_Gain (Affects highlights)

Raising RGB_Gain makes light areas lighter. Lowering RGB_Gain makes light areas darker.
Lift Gamma Gain should be adjusted in small increments to make fine adjustments. A little bit goes a long way.


I thought this was important if anyone was interested...... ;)

Sincerely, Rogue518
'Stay in Attack formation!' Darth Vader aka: Anakin Skywalker During the 'Battle Of Yavin'

Andromedius
Recruit
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 12:06 am

Post by Andromedius » Wed Nov 01, 2017 1:46 am

Hi !
Nice to see a thread about Reshade for X-Wing Alliance ! :D :D :D
I just wanted to thank everyone for their contribution. My game looks awesome now because of you.

Regarding the initial files and settings provided by Kampher, I've figured out the issues some of you (including me) may have encountered ( aka 'the great wall of red messages' at Reshade's initialization). The 'Common' folder is missing in the package causing systematic errors when the 'Common.fx' file calls for it.

I solved the issue by downloading a Reshade version from this depository page : https://www.mediafire.com/folder/8ar1jh ... rmgp4813fy (Btw this depository is pretty neat as it includes most of the previous iterations of Reshade).

You can choose any Reshade version up to 'ReShade 0.18.7 Public Beta with Framework' (I personally used this one). All you have to do is unpack the archive and copy/past the 'Common' folder into the package provided by Kampher.
Reshade will now run properly.

I also tinkered with some settings such as the Depth of field which caused the star-field backdrop to get blurry and out of focus (I simply changed the parameter #define RFX_LogDepth from 1 to 0 in the 'Common_Settings.cfg' files).

I realize that Reshade is currently at 3.08 version, but since most of the settings in this thread are based upon an older version, I think this could help some of you who were struggling just like me to make things work. Hopefully, you'll get some great results similar to those showcased in the screenshots of this topic.

Happy flying,

Andromedius.

fernando
Recruit
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:37 pm

Post by fernando » Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:36 am

Kampher wrote:Hey guys,

I've been working on updating my config to make things a little less dark, fix up the bloom, and do some of my own color correction. I added a shader from Watchdogs that adds a bit of a blue tint, but it looks really great in-game, in my opinion. I've zipped up the files again. Just drop them into your Root folder and it should work.

I suspect you may need to have a directX11" card in order to be able to use this. That, or changet the dxgi.dll to opengl32.dll and see if that works. That forces the renderer to use OPenGL instead of Directx11, but it may have some impact on certain shaders.

I've been playing the Tie Fighter conversion with that Waylon updated. Thank you Waylon for doing the tedious process of adding all the new awesome backdrops into the game!

I've been having a really good time playing this game with all of these new effects, models, backdrops, etc. It's probably the closest thing we're going to get to a modern Star Wars flight sim for a good long while.

Link: https://mega.co.nz/#!bAtm2SBS!Yqo3RQe8c ... bu1yuPZLOA
Hi!

This reshade configuration looks gorgeous! It is very cinematographic when the view is moving. However, I observe that if you do not move the view, the image becomes too sharp and the stars in the background become too bright. Does someone has any idea about how to keep all the time the cinematographic look that is present when you move the camera? (even when you do not move the camera)

Thanks!

Cpt. Spaulding
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:30 pm

Post by Cpt. Spaulding » Mon Jun 11, 2018 8:00 pm

Got it to work now, but only after I installed the standard files that are downloaded with ReShade dirctly.
Can anybody list which of these effects are needed? Or which one can I delete? :)

Thunderbird
Recruit
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:00 pm

Post by Thunderbird » Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:40 pm

This is a quite impressive mod. But is there a way to reduce the extreme flare? It is waaaaay too much. And also the effect that the stars in the background get very big/ bright when you don't move but get smaller/ less bright when you move. That's a very irritating effect.

Kampher
Cadet 3rd Class
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:01 pm

Post by Kampher » Tue Apr 16, 2019 10:51 pm

Image

With the latest update of Reshade, we now have depth buffer access! This is kind of a big deal, because it allows us to use a lot of new effects we weren't able to make use of, like the above ambient occlusion.

There are some weird glitches I'm encountering so far. Sometimes reshade only works when I have the ingame editor pulled up, or there are funky glitches where everything is mostly black. I can't seem to replicate the bugs on demand, so I'll need to mess around a bit before I make a new release.

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Tue Apr 16, 2019 10:55 pm

Kampher, do you have a decent settings file and version number for Reshade? I'd love to use it, but the last couple versions are either too dark ingame, or flashy/bright in menu, and seemed to slow my frames down in concourse.

User avatar
Trevor
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:11 pm

Post by Trevor » Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:04 pm

wow, AmbOcc, just wow...
yeah, do you have settings or are you using default.


as for too dark/ too light, as I have already stated in past, xwa does not use HDR and does use all 0-255 range of luminosities (eg text is usually full bright colour)
to get it looking good, a way to reduce luminosities to a 20-225 sorta range except lightmaps would be required.

Trev

Kampher
Cadet 3rd Class
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:01 pm

Post by Kampher » Thu Apr 18, 2019 2:20 pm

Driftwood wrote:
Tue Apr 16, 2019 10:55 pm
Kampher, do you have a decent settings file and version number for Reshade? I'd love to use it, but the last couple versions are either too dark ingame, or flashy/bright in menu, and seemed to slow my frames down in concourse.
Right now I'm using the latest version on their website. As Trevor said, there isn't too much that can be done about the brighyt menu and the laggy concourse. I've toned down the bloom settings a lot, and now that we have the depth buffer, godrays work, so we get glowy engines and sun without blowing out the hud or menus too bad.

Combining this with the new lasers that are being worked on in the below thread looks pretty damn amazing. I'm playing the Tie Fighter conversion by Waylon with Darksaber's new craft pack, and it's pretty jaw dropping.

In order to get this to work, just make sure you use the XWAhacker-GUI and tick the "Fix graphical corruption like missing objects" and you'll be all set. Oh, and don't use Magic Bloom. It breaks things.

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 232
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:26 am

> just make sure you use the XWAhacker-GUI and tick the "Fix graphical corruption like missing objects"

Hm, why that? I think it should do nothing if you use the ddraw.dll that remaps everything to D3D11...

Kampher
Cadet 3rd Class
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:01 pm

Post by Kampher » Sat Apr 20, 2019 11:19 pm

Reimar wrote:
Sat Apr 20, 2019 8:26 am
> just make sure you use the XWAhacker-GUI and tick the "Fix graphical corruption like missing objects"

Hm, why that? I think it should do nothing if you use the ddraw.dll that remaps everything to D3D11...
You're right. I thought that had done the trick, but your latest ddraw.dll seemed to be the thing that fixed the problem. There is another thread on here with others having similar problems, but I think that solved it for me.

User avatar
Trevor
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:11 pm

Post by Trevor » Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:44 am

hmm, All I get is a white screen for depth buffer...
how did you set it up?

Trev

User avatar
DTM
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1242
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by DTM » Wed May 01, 2019 6:27 am

I never used Reshade...simply I get a lookat the tutorials...
I'v installed the latest version of Reshade (4.2.1) on DSUCP. After installation XWA does not start. I have to unistall Reshade to have XWA back to work...
What could be the problem with it?

MTD industries
WIPs: Fixing missions and new editing for the REBCP, Resistance Mon Calamari Cruiser, New advanced base OPT files for all playable XWAUP crafts.

User avatar
DTM
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1242
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by DTM » Sat May 18, 2019 8:49 pm

I've fixed my problem: I renamed the file "dxgi.dll" to "d3d11.dll", as suggested in the Troubleshooting section of the ReShade forum.
Now it works perfectly. I've installed following effects:

AmbientLight
Bloom
Levels
LumaSharpen
HighPassSharp
SMAA
SurfaceBlur
Vignette

I use the default profile of version 4.2.1 . It's great!

Using XWAUCP version 1.6 and DSUCP version 2.6 I wasn't satisfied with the Super Backdrop Patch starfields, because ReShade makes them too dark. I have prepared a version of the planet.dat and planet2.dat files for ReShade users. Download them HERE

SImply, make a back up of your planet.dat and planet2.dat files in your "Resdata" folder, than replace them with the new ones.

MTD industries
WIPs: Fixing missions and new editing for the REBCP, Resistance Mon Calamari Cruiser, New advanced base OPT files for all playable XWAUP crafts.

User avatar
Trevor
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:11 pm

Post by Trevor » Sun May 19, 2019 1:21 pm

I've been testing out some settings for reshade but still waiting on various things from the VR project before Ill post my settings.

trev

Bman
Lieutenant JG
Posts: 628
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Mon May 20, 2019 1:34 am

Thanks DTM for updated Planet .dat's for this. B/t/w, if some planets have a dark atmospheric edge/glow when placed on a light background, one trick I do is using the latest version of GIMP, I open any image file, then on Image pull down menu, I select the Precision menu item, and select 32-bit floating color, linear. Next on Color pulldown menu, select "Set Color To Alpha", click on the default white color box. On next screen select pure black = 0,0,0 Ok. The Save/Export your image to .png file (I select all the options), choose 16-RGBA, change compression from default 9 to 0 for best quality. This exports your .png with 32-bit color (with alpha channel mask) you can change outside of GIMP, or you can change/Transform it within GIMP to the standard 8-bit 256 indexed colors then export out to .png or .jpeg. I don't think .bmp can hold alpha channel. If .dat files ever become 32-bit native ability in-game, that would open up all kinds of awesome possibilities. :-)
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Thu Jun 20, 2019 11:46 pm

So I just installed the latest version of reshade with DTM's options enabled and I'm having some major graphical issues and I'm wondering what the problem is.
Screenshot 2019-06-20 16.45.50.png
To clarify, the model's aren't rendering.

Didn't adjust any other settings, all default besides DTM's provided options.

I installed using the D3D10+ option.

I also tried renaming the .dll like DTM (Though I never experienced a crash trying to run it with default installed filename)

I tried installing Jeremya's DDraw.dll

I tried enabling/disabling settings.

No shaders enabled still results in the rendering issue with reshade being merely installed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Sat Jun 22, 2019 6:00 pm

Internet search isn't turning up any solutions to the above issue, can't seem to find anything in this thread. The only fix is removing reshade as far as I can tell. What am I missing?

Justagai
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Post by Justagai » Sat Jun 22, 2019 8:14 pm

Turn on anti aliasing in the ddraw config.

viewtopic.php?p=158548#p158548

User avatar
Driftwood
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1528
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Sat Jun 22, 2019 11:12 pm

That solved it, can't believe I missed this. Thanks.

JeremyaFr
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1283
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sun Jun 23, 2019 12:34 pm

Instead of enabling MSAA, you can set "DepthBufferRetrievalMode=1" in "ReShade.ini".
It seems to work.

Justagai
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Post by Justagai » Sun Jun 23, 2019 2:59 pm

Good find.

Post Reply