[OPTing] OPTech v2

Need help editing the game? Check for help here!
Post Reply

Re: [OPTing] OPTech v2

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sun Oct 13, 2019 12:31 am

Hey Jeremy, I noticed another issue, which I don't completely understand:
In the illumination editor, some textures just won't be recognized. If I select a pixel/color, it just won't register. I have verified the textures have correct resolution and tried both 8bit and 32bit depth.
For other textures it just works fine.
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sun Oct 13, 2019 2:26 pm

UPDATE
Hello,
I've fixed the texture pixel selection.

The problem was related to the texture DPI.

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sun Oct 13, 2019 5:19 pm

YES! That did the trick! Thank you!
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:13 pm

Hey Jeremy, I have another challenge for you - 3 actually :) All have to do with rotation values.
1. Right now, when you mirror/mirror-duplicate a mesh, OPTech will flip the rotation value along the Y-axis. However, looking up the model in S-Foils Editor it becomes apparent that the values are flipped incorrectly. To elaborate, I'm taking the VSD's rotary wings as example.
The upper starboard wing currently has a its rotation set to:

Code: Select all

-8396;-32767;0
When flipping/mirroring it, the x-value is inverted:

Code: Select all

8396;-32767;0
At first glance, the red rotation axis aligns correctly. However, in S-Foils editor and ingame, the rotation is now inverted. To fix this, the axis needs to point the other way. Therefore, instead of the x-value, the y-value has to be inverted. The correct values would thus be:

Code: Select all

-8396;32767;0
2: Right now, when you move/mirror/duplicate/... a mesh, it carries along the rotation pivot. However, it doesn't do that when rotating the mesh. Would it be possible to carry over the Rotation's pivot coordinates when rotating?

3: OK now for the real juicy bit, this builds upon 1 and 2:
Could the rotation/translation/scale values also be converted when rotating a mesh? So, e.g. if I rotate a mesh by 90° along the Z-axis, the rotation values would be translated accordingly? This would be really great and EXTREMELY helpful when setting up gun turrets that are placed in odd angles.
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
Darksaber
Vice Admiral
Posts: 10932
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:29 pm

Seconded :2thumbs: :applaus:
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

Bman
Lieutenant
Posts: 867
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Sat Jan 04, 2020 2:12 am

I third that too! :-)
Last edited by Bman on Thu Apr 09, 2020 11:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Jan 04, 2020 3:04 pm

General_Trageton wrote:
Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:13 pm
Hey Jeremy, I have another challenge for you
challenge accepted

EDIT: link removed
Last edited by JeremyaFr on Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sat Jan 04, 2020 5:07 pm

Wow that was quick! Thanks Jeremy!

I've taken a look and the translation of the values upon rotation seems to work like a charm. I was afraid it wouldn't work because, so far, rotation would only work if the angles are achieved using, 0, 32767 and a third value to create the angle, otherwise the mesh would morph in weird ways (had that with the ATR) BUT setting up the correct angles and then rotating the mesh works just as well now.

Only thing that still needs work is the flipping function. Basically the outcome has to be like this:
- The Green axis (translation) is pointing the way the mesh(turret etc.) is facing
- The Red axis (rotation) has to point along the rotation axis, usually 90° upward of the green axis
- The Blue axis (scale) has to point LEFT at a 90° angle from the green or red axis.
Hope this was in any way helpful :D
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Jan 04, 2020 7:27 pm

EDIT: link removed

I've fixed the axis rotation.
I've fixed an exception when opening the vanilla BWing.opt and selecting the wings.
Last edited by JeremyaFr on Sat Feb 29, 2020 5:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Wed Jan 08, 2020 7:45 pm

UPDATE

Hello,
I've merged the changes from the WIP version into the stable version.

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sat Feb 29, 2020 4:11 pm

Hey Jeremy, I've encountered another challenge for which I think there is a simple(?) solution:
In the Geometry > Texture Window (Face) could you add a pair of buttons with the following functions?
Button 1: Copy the textures coordinates from a single selected face
Button 2: Paste these coordinates to one or more selected faces?
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Feb 29, 2020 5:26 pm

EDIT: link removed

Hello,
I've added a Copy and Paste buttons to copy and paste texture coordinates.
Last edited by JeremyaFr on Sun Mar 01, 2020 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sat Feb 29, 2020 5:40 pm

Damn that was quick! Thanks alot Jeremy!

I‘m off to a birthday party and likely drunk when I come back, but I‘ll test it out asap tomorrow!
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sun Mar 01, 2020 12:57 pm

OK tested it, works great as far as I can tell!

One thing I'd suggest changed is the position. Right now the buttons are located in the geometry editor, which means if I want to select faces from model on the right and then copy / paste them, I have to switch between texture and geometry window all the time. Could you relocate those buttons to the texture window?

I could imagine the whole thing looking something like this....
OPTechLayout.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sun Mar 01, 2020 2:20 pm

EDIT: link removed

I've added the buttons to the texture tab.
Now the copy and paste buttons are on both the geometry and texture tabs.
Last edited by JeremyaFr on Sun Mar 01, 2020 7:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Sun Mar 01, 2020 6:51 pm

Yes! That's great! Thanks Jeremy!
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sun Mar 01, 2020 7:52 pm

UPDATE

I've merged the changes into the stable version.
I've updated XwaToolsDownloader to include the new version

jmarso
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:51 am

Post by jmarso » Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:43 pm

Starting from ZERO knowledge on OPT editing and messing around a bit with this new version. Been playing with the various functions, but I'm not finding it very intuitive. Couple of questions if anyone is so inclined:

1. Importing an obj file for a fighter that comes with textures, but the textures don't show. Do I need to move those texture files somewhere so the program can see them? Or is there something else going on?

2. The obj model imports at the wrong angle. For example, when I click on the button to view it from the front, I get top down view. The top view button gives me the front view. How do I correct this? I suspect that if left uncorrected, the model would 'fly' along the wrong axis in game, and/or weapons would should at right angles from hard points, and so on.

3. Is there a tutorial anywhere for using this program? The readme file appears to be for an older version. Like I said, I'm starting at square one with the OPT stuff. I'm not a 3d modeler or artist; Basically I'd like to be able to import an existing file (for personal use, not to release someone else's work as my own), make sure it's textured and scaled properly, and be able to add or delete hardpoints and engine glow and export it as a useable OPT.

If a model comes with texture files included, shouldn't there be a way to import those into the program as well?

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Thu Apr 02, 2020 4:31 pm

Hello,
To import already textured models, you can try XwaOptEditor.

jmarso
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:51 am

Post by jmarso » Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:15 pm

Excellent!

Thanks a bunch

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:47 pm

Hey Jeremy, I've got a question, a potential bug and a request(well 2) XD
Question: What does OPTech calculate as mesh limit threshold? AFAIK the limit should be 50, but I'm still getting the error message with 49 meshes including the LOD mehs.

Bug: When I rename a mesh and click ok, it is no longer selected. It still appears as selected but with red wireframe, i.e. no longer the current focus.

Requests
1. Could you add the mesh count to the face count dialogue?
2. The Error check still complains about texture dimensions being larger than 256px. Could you update that check so it checks for texture dimensions that are not 2^x?
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Tue Apr 14, 2020 11:33 am

EDIT: link removed

- The mesh limit is 50. In original OPTech, the limit was 45. I've fixed that.
- I've modified the check for textures count. It was 100. I've set it to 200. But with the opt limit hook, the limit no longer exists.
- I've added the mesh count and flightgroup count to the face count dialog.
- I've removed the check for texture bigger than 256x256.
- The check for texture dimensions that are not power of 2 already exists.
- I've fixed the bug with the rename mesh function.
Last edited by JeremyaFr on Tue Apr 14, 2020 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vince T

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 12866
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2001 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Vince T » Tue Apr 14, 2020 2:00 pm

Ahhh nice! All seems to work fine. Great work, Jeremy! Thank you again!
Your ship, Captain. I need a drink. - Vince Trageton

My Steam Workshop

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2581
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Tue Apr 14, 2020 3:26 pm

Hello,
I've merged the changes into the stable version.

User avatar
Darksaber
Vice Admiral
Posts: 10932
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:28 pm

Nice :)
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

Post Reply