Anyone interested in having native ReShade support?

Need help editing the game? Check for help here!

Moderators: Darksaber, General_Trageton, Forceflow

Re: Anyone interested in having native ReShade support?

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10321
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:04 am

Yep I can confirm that also

thanks Trev

It doesn't seem to be problem in skirmish or mission, though you do have to select a target where as in the PPG, the ring are already targetted from the start
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Mon Sep 23, 2019 5:52 am

Thanks for the hints guys -- the targeting computer enable/disable tip helped me a lot when fixing this issue.

@Darksaber and @Darhan, please try this version:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ogyk6nfz2wd3u ... b.dll?dl=0

In this version I've fixed the black artifacts, the game no longer hangs when closing and it even works with ReShade in Win7.

If you guys can confirm that it works for you, I'll pack it up in a formal release. If something else is broken, please let me know. I could not get XWA to run properly on a Win7 virtual machine; but I was able to rescue a 10-year-old gaming laptop with an nVidia card and I was able to repro the problem there. I'm actually amazed that this old laptop could run DC+Bloom+VR at a decent framerate.

The problem was in MainPixelShader: I co-opted this shader to do something else and removed the "discard" instruction in it -- this looks fine in Win10; but it blacks out portions of the screen in Win7. The blackout was happening when rendering the small green bracket that shows sub-components in the targeted crafts and in the Tech Library.

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:17 am

Because photo-or-didn't-happen, this is XWA running on Win7 with both native bloom and one of ReShade's bloom effects:
xwa-win7-reshade-1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10321
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Mon Sep 23, 2019 6:34 am

Yep I can confirm it now works properly, and great it doesn't hang when you close XWA, thanks again.

The bloom really brightens up the game, plus I've removed the illumination from the hangar, as it doesn't need it any more, well apart from any part that should be illuminated, you no longer get the over saturated black effects on the walls

I think I'll have to remove the illumination from all the pilots in the craft as they sort of glow now lol

It a real pitty that this can't be made into it's own Hook, I take it your Ddraw.dll is a fork of Jeremy's DDraw.dll??
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:00 am

Thanks for confirming that it works on your side, Darksaber, I'll make a formal release soon -- and thanks for your comments!

Anything that is illuminated in an OPT gets bloom now, so yes, pilots have a small bloom because of this :P The Nav buoys also get a lot of bloom and a few other objects may need to be updated as well.

Maybe in the future someone (maybe me?) might be able to put all of this in a hook. Yes, this ddraw is up-to-date with Jeremy's work as of Jul 2019 and it supports the 32-bit mode hook as well.

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:28 pm

Sorry for the late response, but I can also confirm that everything’s working fine now, including with ReShade.
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Mon Sep 23, 2019 11:49 pm

Update: I just had the Wes-Janson-est grin ever.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Tue Sep 24, 2019 5:58 am

I'm glad you're enjoying the bloom shader, DarHan! Thanks for confirming that it works on your side. You're combining both ReShade and the native bloom shader, right?

Here's the official release:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/pzz5de9cson4g ... 6.zip?dl=0

I've added more bloom levels (to a maximum of 9) and the Turbolasers now have their separate bloom strength setting. I'm also including a new default bloom.cfg that (subjectively) feels like it may have a better quality than the previous release, so you may want to try version 1.0.6 as well.

Kampher
Cadet 3rd Class
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:01 pm

Post by Kampher » Tue Sep 24, 2019 1:49 pm

I just wanted to chime in and thank you blue_max for your work on this!

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Tue Sep 24, 2019 4:22 pm

Kampher wrote:
Tue Sep 24, 2019 1:49 pm
I just wanted to chime in and thank you blue_max for your work on this!
No problem, I'm glad you're enjoying the shader!

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Tue Sep 24, 2019 6:56 pm

@blue_max Yes, I’m combining the bloom shader with ReShade. I had to remove one ReShade effect for it to look nice, but it’s pretty much perfect now.
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

Kampher
Cadet 3rd Class
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 09, 2006 11:01 pm

Post by Kampher » Tue Sep 24, 2019 8:03 pm

The only issue I seem to be having is the Depth Buffer for ReShade seems to be broken again, and I can't seem to get it to work. It's a finicky thing.

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Tue Sep 24, 2019 8:25 pm

Now that I look at it, the depth buffer is indeed broken. I hadn’t really noticed that AO wasn’t working on my setup.
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

User avatar
Trevor
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 188
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:11 pm

Post by Trevor » Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:57 pm

I beleve blue_Max was working on that before, or at least mentioned that he had moved it for vr or something.

Trev

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Wed Sep 25, 2019 9:38 pm

Just out of curiosity: How did you guys make AO work in XWA with ReShade (before using my version of ddraw)? Did you disable the HUD altogether? (Rendering the targeting computer punches a big hole in the bottom so that would mess up AO right away...)

Does ReShade's AO come back if you disable the native bloom shader?

Yes, I'm considering implementing a native AO shader as my next project... maybe ;)

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:33 pm

I haven't had the occasion to test if removing the shader makes AO work again, but here's my ReShade.ini file: https://pastebin.com/HKmGcfc9

The settings I used to make it work before are PreprocessorDefinitions in the GENERAL section, and the entire DX11_BUFFER_DETECTION section.
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10321
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Sat Sep 28, 2019 12:53 pm

@Blue_Max, have your turned off the Alt+Ctrl+A in the last DDraw.dll as turning off bloom doesn't work now, it's handy to have to compare when it's on or off in flight
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

blue_max
Ensign
XWAU Member
Posts: 332
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:07 pm

Yeah I turned the keyboard shortcut off. I can put it back in, though, no problem. You can also disable it in bloom.cfg and apply the change by pressing Ctrl+Alt+L

EDIT: I've just re-enabled Ctrl+Alt+A to toggle the Bloom effect here:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9g02moulh3pd4 ... 6.dll?dl=0

The reason I disabled that shortcut was because I use that it as a generic "Apply-whatever-I'm-working-on" debug switch (hence the "A"). I'll keep that shortcut for the bloom effect going forward, though.

Post Reply